Megus

Megus. Click to zoom.
Megus
Also known as Roman Petrov
Birthdate 26 July 1982 • 37 years
Birthplace Russia
Site http://www.megus.org/
Real name: Roman Petrov.
Birthdate: July 26th, 1982.
Native language: Russian.
Spoken languages: Russian, English.
Main occupation: software developer.
Main hobby: music composing, sound recording.
Other hobbies: modern Japanese pop-culture, anime, manga, J-Pop, J-Rock, handheld game consoles.

I was interested in music and computers since childhood. I was only four years old when my father brought home my first computer — ZX Spectrum 48K (not original one, but the clone made in Russia). I've started to learn programming in Basic when I was six. At the same age I started to try to play piano. I never had any musical education, I learned everything by myself.

In 1994 I started my first experiments with Sound Tracker music editor on ZX Spectrum. I did my first steps in music composing. My first music was very naive and childish but I was constantly growing, learning more and more about music theory and composition. I got my first PC in 1996 and the whole new world of tracked music opened in front of me. Scream Tracker 3 and later Fast Tracker were the most used programs on my PC.

Brainwave demoscene group was organized by me and my friends in 1996. Our group wrote two games, several intros and several demos for ZX Spectrum. Our demos Tryptomine Dream and Stellar Contour took high places at Chaos Construction demoparties in 2000 and 2001 respectively. Soundtracks for the most of our ZX Spectrum products were composed by me. Brainwave was well known on ZX Spectrum demoscene not in Russia only but in the whole world.

In 1997 I started to play drums in rock band “Basis” (you can download one of our songs on this site) and a bit later I started to learn playing guitar. Those three years I spent playing in band were very important for my growth as musician and composer. Recording the debut (and the last) album of Basis was my first experience in home sound recording.

Since 2000 I'm constantly improving the equipment of my home studio and my skills as a sound engineer, musician, composer and arranger. I don't record music I don't like and I try to make all my works as good as I can.

In 2006 I started to take part in various Russian anime-events as a singer and guitar player. I perform covers and remixes on various anime-songs and some original songs.


Add fact

Last update: 17.04.12
  STATISTICS
Comrade Megus is on the 994 place in our Hall of Fame. Next one is DJ Technetium.

Popuplar

ПОСЛЕДНИЙ РЕЙВ Из сериала "Последний рейв" - EP
NFS: Heat
Mandalorian: Chapter 1 Original Score, The
First Christmas That I Loved You From the Netflix Film Let It Snow
Death Stranding: Timefall (Original Music from the World of Death Stranding)
Daybreak Original Music from the Netflix Series
Jenny LeClue, Detectivu
Borderlands 3 Original Game Soundtrack
Death Stranding Original Score
KIRATTO PRI☆CHAN SONG COLLECTION ~RING MARRY·DAIA CHANNEL~ DX